Scoil: Corra Finne (uimhir rolla 12877)

Cora Finne, Co. na Gaillimhe
Cáit Ní Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago, people used not have any lamps at all. Some of the people used snot to make candles themselves from rushes, and they used to call them Padeogs. They used only light them when they were eating their supper, and the old people used not eat their supper until about ten o'clock. They used to quinch it then and go to bed in the dark. When the parafin oil came out first, the old people were very much afraid of it, because they used to think it would light up and burn the house. Long ago, the old people had only one kind of lamps, but nowadays they have different kinds of lamps. The first lamps that were ever made were made from tin, and there were no globes for them at all.
    The old people used to put the oil in the lamps outside the door, because they were much afraid, that they would spill it within in the house and it would light. In olden days, there were no candles sold in any shop, but one shop in Tuam, and that was Kilgariff's. He only sold tallow candles, and
    Thomas Griffin