Scoil: Corra Finne (uimhir rolla 12877)

Cora Finne, Co. na Gaillimhe
Cáit Ní Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people were starved with the hunger. They used to eat nettles, with Indian Meal through them. The fathers and mothers were worse than the children, because the children used to scruck and cry for food and the parents would have to give them the food they had for themselves. They used to sell turf, and they only got three pence or four pence for it, and they used to buy meal for the money. The people at home would have to wait until they came home with the meal. They had only small pieces of land, but all they had was was covered was with grass, and they had only an ass to eat it. The potato crop failed two or three years after another. The priest told the people not to sow any potatoes one year. Only a few people sowed them, but all who sowed them had plenty. They used to go out four or five times a day to pick the potatoes that were overhead. The people used to have to the potatoes in the house because those who had not them sown would steal them. Never again will such a good and plentiful crop grow is what grew that year. One day a man was going to the
    Josie Mc Gough
    An Chora Íochtair, Co. na Gaillimhe