Scoil: Corra Finne (uimhir rolla 12877)

Cora Finne, Co. na Gaillimhe
Cáit Ní Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that there was a ghost in Kilmoylan, and he was seen by everybody that passed after nightfall. One night there was a crowd playing cards at Brook Lodge. At this time their the people were making beer near Kilmoylan, and the people that were playing cards wished they had some of the beer. But none of them would go except one man. He got a stick and a can, and he went off. The ghost was at the gate before him, but he left his way. He went in and filled the can, and carried it on the top of his head. When he came as far as the gate, the ghost would not leave his was. He told him three times to leave his way, but he got no answer. Then the man said to him that if he left down the can, he would make him go out of his way but he got no answer. Then the two of them began to fight, and every time the ghost used to the man. But every blow the man used to draw it was the ground he used to hit. At last the man pulled the sheet that was around the ghost
    Nora Griffin
    Thomas Griffin