Scoil: Corra Finne (uimhir rolla 12877)

Cora Finne, Co. na Gaillimhe
Cáit Ní Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time, there was a man named Jack. He was always frightening people. One night, he went out, and he had a big sheet on him. There was a crowd of girls coming along the road, and when the girls saw him, they ran away. They were all nearly dead, and they went into the next house. Next night, he got a fork, and stuck it in a field with a sheet on top of it. There were a crowd of boys coming home from cardplaying, and they had to come across the field, where the fork was. When they saw it, they ran back to the house where they were cardplaying, and they would not go until the man of the house went with them. The man went with them, and they went another way. A cow died on his father, and they took the skin off her. There was a wedding in the village, and they had a great one night. He got the skin of the cow, and put it on him. He went to the house where the party was, and looked in the window. When the people saw him they all ran out. When he got them all gone out, he went in and ate and drank all the nice
    Josie Mc Gough
    An Chora Íochtair, Co. na Gaillimhe