Scoil: Dubhais (uimhir rolla 16323)

An Dubhais, Co. Dhún na nGall

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In connection the site for the church with the history of which the foregoing ghost story has got mixed up, it must be here mentioned that the field, (of which Father Coyle selected a part) and which is now called the "Chapel Field" [not to be confused with the field in the townland of Dooish. MAP p.14] together with the neighbouring "Show Field" were not part of the original Hayes estate but were bought by the Hayes from another landlord
    in order to plan out a carriage way, which , when complete the main avenue into the Castle. Before that time, the only entrance was by the "West Gate" on the Creggan or opposite side of the Avenue from the two towns of Ballybofey and Stranorlar.
    As already stated Father Coyle obtained from Sir Samuel Hayes only the site for a church, although the schools also were erected on it later in 1888.
    But subsequently the whole field came into posession of the parish priest of Stanorlar. How this came about will be told in the following pages - 62-64