Scoil: Dubhais (uimhir rolla 16323)

An Dubhais, Co. Dhún na nGall

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    used to cure inflamed eyes was (phonetically) "Hooz-lick".* It may still be seen occasionally growing on the walls of country houses - a tiny, thick-leafed rosette shaped plant, which seems able to thrive on practically nothing high up from the ground on walls built, of course, with mud plaster. To use it one of its leaves - almost 1/6" thick - was taken and broken; the raw edge was then held close to the eye and the "juice" pressed out; this moisture squirted into the eye with the sharp biting sting of an acid, causing the eye to water copiously. It was considered a very effective remedy.
    *House Leek?
  2. The tops of the branches of furze bushes boiled with linseed in water to make a jelly, was a most effective cure for persistent coughs. It was prescribed by an old man, Philip Lyons of Corraine - dead for ten years or more, who was a famous folk-doctor - both for sick
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine