School: Dubhais (roll number 16323)

An Dubhais, Co. Dhún na nGall

1. This a field to the south of "the chapel field" mentioned as no. 5, and separated from it by another field. Grove Hill still has a few firs (the remains of a plantation) growing along its northern boundary, while the southern portion, enclosed by high walls - well builded - is still known as "the court". Opposite this field is another called "the orchard". The two fields are separated by a roadway leading now to upper Dooish and Corraine, but which is still called "the avenue".
    The field known as "Grove Hill" is the site of a castle of the walls of which no trace now remains - except the above mentioned high walls enclosing "the court". Until about ten years ago there remained in this wall an arched gateway - map page 14 - ; this gateway arch was becoming dangerous and was demolished about ten years ago.
    Two of the doors belonging to the castle on "Grove Hill" were in use in an adjoining house (map p.14) as outer door and "room"-door. This house is being rebuilt just now and the castle doors have been removed. The present owner is a returned American - Miss Brigid Quigley. She purchased the place from Patrick McGeehan