Scoil: Dubhais (uimhir rolla 16323)

An Dubhais, Co. Dhún na nGall

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is the custom in this part of the country for the people to make rush crosses on the day before St. Brigid's day and on that day they should be put up. The rushes are to be brought into the house in the following way: Some girl goes out and brings them to the door and kneels on the door step and says, "go down on yours knees and open your eyes and let in Brigid." Those inside who also kneel answer, "She's welcome, she's welcome, she's welcome. This must be said three times. Then the rushes are brought in and the crosses are made.
  2. Who ever has the first smoke up on that morning will have bad luck that year. The people put may flowers, buttercups, primroses and whin blossoms on the door step. If you give away milk on May Eve you will have bad luck that year. It is said that the old women used to turn themselves into witches that day and get a heather brush to sweep the dew and while doing so they would say "come a' to me, come a' to me," meaning to take away their neighbour's milk and butter.