School: Dubhais (roll number 16323)

An Dubhais, Co. Dhún na nGall

1. (continued from previous page)
    old people to put in a little of each crop that evening to bring a blessing on their share for the year - a few potatoes onions etc were always set on that day.
  2. called locally "bonfire night". The custom of lighting bonfires is dying out.
    The old people used to send the younger members with burning brands from the bonfire to each field in which a crop was planted — the blazing branch was flung into the fields and the crops were not supposed to 'do any good' unless and until this was done. If any crop were doing badly the old people were wont to say "Wait till after bonfire night — you will see a change for the better after it."