Scoil: Dubhais (uimhir rolla 16323)

An Dubhais, Co. Dhún na nGall

about his house.
    4. The farm at present occupied by the late Daniel Quigley's widow and family stand on high ground which slopes abruptly down to the Finn valley behind the house. Immediately behind the house is a sloping garden now planted with fir-trees. The late owner's mother had lost an eye and the following is the story told locally in explanation.
    When she did her washing - clothes, potatoes and so on - she used to carry the water afterwards into this garden and throw it down the slope. She used two tubs - a large one for doing the washing and a small one for carrying the water to the garden to throw it out of the way.
    One say she heard a voice as she was going to pour out the water asking her not to throw it there. She paid no heed but went on with her old practice, till one evening as she emptied the tub she pricked her eye on some sort of twig and was blind in that eye for the remainder of her life. Both her tubs, the large and the small, "were in smithers the next morning."
    Bernard Doherty
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)