Scoil: Dubhais (uimhir rolla 16323)

An Dubhais, Co. Dhún na nGall

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    now resident in the neighbouring townland of Cappry and aged about 66 or 67. He had inherited the house in question from his parents and he is positive as to the identity of the doors.
    The owners of "Grove Hill" were a family named Ramsey. The tradition regarding this old family is bound up with that of the family who were the traditional owners of Historic Site no. 8 (below)
  2. Nothing now remains to mark the site of Cox's Castle but the vaults or cellars on the "street" of the farmhouse of James McGoldrick. These cellars some years ago were the haunt of badgers. The entrance is overgrown with gorse, furze and briars but is quite easily located still, straight opposite McGoldrick's stable-door.