Scoil: Dubhais (uimhir rolla 16323)

An Dubhais, Co. Dhún na nGall

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A field, the property of Matthew McGonigle, Dooish, is known in the district as the "Abbey field". No trace of the Abbey remains nor was there any trace even in the memory of the present owner's grandfather, who died about forty five years ago and was aged about ninety when he died. It was this old man's opinion that the field must have been used as a graveyard for many years after the abbey itself was abandoned - as he had always been puzzled to account otherwise for the extreme fertility of its soil.
    No tradition exists now in the locality regarding the Order to which the Abbey community belonged - they are spoken of as "the monks" or "the friars". The story mentioned on previous page, told by Abraham Flanagan, about St. Patrick's prophecy concerning the abbey, is the only one in connection with it we could find.