Scoil: Dubhais (uimhir rolla 16323)

An Dubhais, Co. Dhún na nGall

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An old bridle road or path, stretching almost due north & south, down the side of Curraghamongan to a ford in the River Finn and continuing due south on the Dooish side of the river, supposed to stretch from Letterkenny to Donegal & Ballyshannon through Barnesmore. Traces (in the form of double fences or "ditches") remained until quite recently when the stones of which they were formed were removed for road metal. On the Curraghamongan side a single straight stone wall, broken in places, is supposed to mark its course. The recently removed "double-ditch" was on the farm
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Bernard Doherty