Scoil: Dubhais (uimhir rolla 16323)

An Dubhais, Co. Dhún na nGall

Another 'hare' story is told by Conal Furey.

Another 'hare' story is told by Conal Furey, son-in-law of Abraham Flanagan. (p.17).
    On one occasion he was on his way to the bog with a dog. A rabbit or hare started up from the road side and the dog gave chase. The hare crossed a little barn and he saw her distinctly enter a whin bush on the other side. He and the dog followed on the spot but the hare had vanished and on the other side of the whin bush sprigging unconcernedly sat a neighbour woman locally known as "the lily."
    As to these hares the only shot that could make any impression on them was silver (c.[f.?] crooked sixpence mentioned on previous page).
    The only hound that could catch them was a black one in which not a single white hair grew.
    Conal Furey