Scoil: Dubhais (uimhir rolla 16323)

An Dubhais, Co. Dhún na nGall

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sir Edmund Hayes’ stay at Drumboe as landlord seems to have been a comparatively short one. His wife, the daughter of an Australian banker disliked the place and preferred to live elsewhere but the principal reason for their non residence seems to have been a financial one. The new owner found that his inheritance was of very little benefit to him financially or otherwise.
    Lady Hayes, his previously mentioned sister-in-law (pp. 62-64) when it became clear that no son of hers would ever succeed to the title and estates seems to have made up her mind that she would spoil everything the her presumptive (Edmund, her husband’s nephew).
    By sheer deliberate extravagance and wanton waste she brought things to such a pass during her husband’s lifetime that at his death the place