School: Dubhais (roll number 16323)

An Dubhais, Co. Dhún na nGall

1. 3.[ This story was told to Bernard Doherty by a Frank Doherty of Cappry, whose son, Pat lives in the place at present. ]
    A friend of Frank Doherty's lived in Tieveclogher. He was getting wealthy as time went on. His cattle were increasing and in the end he frowned that he would have to build a new byre for their accommodation. He was cutting out the ground wall for the byre when a little woman came to him at sunset one evening and asked him not to build his byre there because if he did that the refuse from it would run on their domain. She pointed out to him a spot which would do for his purpose just so well and would not interfere with their pleasure. The man was stubborn, wouldn't take her advice but went on with his own idea. When he had the byre built he put all his cattle into it but his luck had turned. One after another his stock took bad and died - in twelve months he hadn't a four - fooled beast
    Bernard Doherty
    Farmer