School: Dubhais (roll number 16323)

Dooish, Co. Donegal

1. Nine gooseberry thorns were gathered. The patient then gave his stye a prick with each of the nine, and when finished with the ninth he threw it over his right shoulder. Then he commenced again with right and threw the eighth over his right shoulder when finished with it. Likewise with the seven remaining, then six, five [?] until the last one has been thrown away.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    English
  2. Any person, male or female, both whose parents had the same surname before marriage was supposed to be able to cure mumps.
    The ceremony was as follows:-
    The sick person was "led" - that is, a halter was put over his head and he was taken thus, before sunset to a burn which had to be on the 'march'