School: Dubhais (roll number 16323)

Dooish, Co. Donegal

1. A person having the charm for the cure of Ringworm merely wrote his name with pen and ink right round the spot, completely closing it in. The result was that the sore ceased spreading and died gradually away. Several reliable persons, one in particular, a Protestant, can testify to the effectiveness of this method.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    English
  2. In connection with this malady Bernard McBride (mentioned on page 4) used to tell the following story:-
    About thirty seven years ago a certain man in Dooish was dying of consumption. The then principal teacher of Dooish School, Mr. John Brogan, was discussing the patient's condition with Bernard McBride. Mr. Brogan said that he knew a man "farther gone" than the person about whom they were speaking and that that