Scoil: Dubhais (uimhir rolla 16323)

Dooish, Co. Donegal

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    farmer and millowner named John Martin living in the townland of Corlecky, near Welshtown, in the parish of Glenfinn. His father was Peter Martin and he was very fond of "the cup that cheers." In those days there was no place licensed for the sake of intoxicants on the Corlecky side of the river where the Martins lived. A family called Annott had a public house on the opposite side, and Peter Martin on his journeys to and from this place used to take the short-cut across the river.
    One evening a little woman came to his house in his absence and asked his wife for a copper. Mrs. Martin said what she believed to be the truth, namely that there was "not a known copper in the house." The little woman told her to look in the pocket of her husband's trousers behind the room door and that she would get six pence. The other did so and got the money. Being a bit frightened by this time she said nothing but handed the sixpence to the little beggar, who took it saying: "Many a time I guided your husband across that river down there below, or he would have been drowned." She then left as quickly as she had come
    Bernard Doherty
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)