Scoil: Dubhais (uimhir rolla 16323)

An Dubhais, Co. Dhún na nGall

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a small lough above lough Moran called lough Carnie and it is said that there is a donkey's skin full of gold in it. There are three men to be lost looking for it. The fourth who is to be a tall yellow faced man is to get it. It is supposed that it was placed there by the fairies or the little folk as the old people called them.
    It is said that there is a black cat watching it and if you are able to shoot the cat she will fall on the gold but if you fire at her and miss her you will die.
    Charles V. Long Class VII
    (Told By) Patrick Mc Philimney,
    Cappry,
    Ballybofey.
  2. There is a small lake near Lough Moran which is three miles to the north of Donegal and there is said to be a horses skin full of gold in it. The first three men that search for it will be drowned but the fourth will get it.
    George Stewart
    Cabraigh, Co. Dhún na nGall