Scoil: Dubhais (uimhir rolla 16323)

An Dubhais, Co. Dhún na nGall

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rises from the level of the stream. At the eastern edge there stood till recently a hawthorn tree (it died from old age some time ago). Under the shade of this hawthorn was "the Friar's Well".
    Our informant was the Brigid McBride mentioned in connection with "the bridle path" on page 3.
    She remembered having been told by James McMenamin (the then owner of this field) who left Dooish about fifty-five years ago - and is now dead, that he had filled up the Friar's Well years before then and that "he had rued it many a time since". He didn't tell her exactly why he had been repenting his vandalism but when we questioned her she told us that he left the district (sold his farm) & that he subsequently inherited money, which was only a curse to his family; no descendants of his are alive at present as far as she knows, except two, who, when last heard of, were patients in a Mental Hospital.
    The ruins of James McMenamin's homestead are still to be seen in the neighbouring field. A brother of his was a priest; his family were rather above the level of their neighbours.
    Brigid McBride said that in the course of the conversation about the well, she asked him where