Scoil: Glenmaquin (uimhir rolla 9748)

Gleann Mhic Coinn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eilís Bean Uí Leathain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the bread was made from corn and wheat. In olden times there was hardly any flour it was oaten bread that the people ate. the people in the olden times had grind stones of their own and they made their own meal. They dried the corn in a metal pot and then when it was dry they put it on the grindstone which consists of two round stones made for the purpose one on top of the other. The top one had a hole in it where a handle went in to turn the top one round. The corn was put in on the top of the bottom stone and the other one was put on the of that. When the corn was crushed they put it through a sieve and then it was made into meal.
    Boxty bread was ate in the district long ago. It was made with oaten meal and raw potatoes. The people made bread daily. The bread was baked on a griddle or a small pot. A lot of people baked bread on the tongs. They made pancakes on pancake Tuesday.
    1. táirgí