Scoil: Glenmaquin (uimhir rolla 9748)

Gleann Mhic Coinn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eilís Bean Uí Leathain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The fairs are held in the neighbouring towns [?] Raphoe, Letterkenny and Convoy. Sometimes the byers come to the farmers' houses to buy when the cattle are scarce in the fairs.
    There are no local traditions of fairs held on hills or castles or forts in this district. The fairs in Raphoe are held in the street and the fairs in Letterkenny are held in the market place and in Convoy they are held in the street but it is a small town and there are only two fairs in the year in it, one is on the 17th May and the other is the 26th October.
    Very often money is given back. It is called a luck-penny. When a bargain is made both buyer and seller show their agreement by striking each others hands.
    Some animals are marked with a keel when they are sold and others are marked by cutting some hair of different places of the cattle.
        1. trádáil
    May Moorehead