Scoil: Glenmaquin (uimhir rolla 9748)

Gleann Mhic Coinn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eilís Bean Uí Leathain

We have more toys now than the boys and girls had fifty years ago. They had to make them themselves and we get the most of them to buy now. I often made a rag doll.
    To make a rag doll, you would get a piece of cotton and split it up a bit for two legs and sew the legs up. Then stuff them with rags. When you would get the legs stuffed on, you would sew the cotton up both sides and stuff it well. When you would get that done you would tie a cord around its neck. Then you would sew up the head a bit and stuff it. Then you would get enough stuffing in it, you sew it all up.
    Then you would put two blots of ink on the face for the two eyes and another blot of ink for the nose under the eyes, and another long blot of ink for the mouth. The you would have the doll completed.
    Carrie Moore
    Glenmaquin