Scoil: Glenmaquin (uimhir rolla 9748)

Gleann Mhic Coinn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eilís Bean Uí Leathain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Glenmaquin. It is situated in the north half barony of Raphoe. It is in the parish of Raphoe.
    There are about 30 families in this townland. There are about 140 people living in it also.
    This town land is supposed to have got its name from the son of Finn. There are six old people over seventy viz:- Bridget McConlogue and Lizzie McConlogue and Mrs McKelvy and Mary McKnight and Mrs Robinson and T om Lecky; these people live in Glennmaquin, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.
    There were more houses in this district long ago. This townland is hilly. It is good also.
    There are some streams running in this townland. There is a stream called the battle burn. There was a battle fought there between the forces of Sir Phelim O'Neill and the Laggan presbyterians led by Sir William Stewart.
    It was fought on the 6th of June 1642. Sir Phelim's army was routed and hundreds of them were slain; some of the chieftains that were killed were buried under the cairn which is on top of Montgorry.
    Bessie Moorehead