Scoil: Glenmaquin (uimhir rolla 9748)

Gleann Mhic Coinn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eilís Bean Uí Leathain

1. There are lot of names of places in this district.
    I know a lot of names of fields which my father owns viz + The long park because it is a long field and the well field because there is a big well in it and the rock park because there are a lot of rock in it. Mr McKinney of Calhame has a field called the forth becasue the De Dennans had a fort of sand in it at the time.
    There is a stream runs through this town land of Glenmaquin and there was a battle fought on its banks in the time of Cromwell and it is called "the battle burn" from that time.
    Glenmaquin is the name of this townland and on either side of the valley there are two hills, they are bother called Mallaghfin which means "the top of Finn". There is a high hill near our home, it is called Glenscollob. There are a lot of rocks and stones on the top of it.
    There are two fields which belong to patrick Tinney of Glenmaquin. The are called the cove hills because the De Dennans had a cave in them.
    May Moorehead
    Glenmaquin