Scoil: Glenmaquin (uimhir rolla 9748)

Gleann Mhic Coinn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eilís Bean Uí Leathain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is how to make a plug gun. First you get a piece of a Country stick and make a hole in it with a hot iron. Then you get a thinner stick which is used as a ramrod and you plug the hole with paper. Then you put down the thin stick through the hole and push out the paper. It lets a big shot. I made a plug gun often.
  2. I often saw some home made toys. Here are some of them: A spinning top and a bow and arrow and a plug gun. Here is the way you make a spinning top. First you get a finished spool and you cut it in two and you can make a spinning top out of either sides. There is a hole through it in all and you put a piece of a pointed stick through the hole and then the top is made.
    Alex Parke
    An Cnoc Breac, Co. Dhún na nGall