Scoil: Glenmaquin (uimhir rolla 9748)

Gleann Mhic Coinn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eilís Bean Uí Leathain

1. In this district there were three meals eaten a day in the olden times.
    They got porridge and oaten bread in the morning and in the middle of the day some of them had potatoes and milk, and some of them too porridge again, and they had porridge for their supper.
    They worked for three hours in the morning before they took any meat. If there were a good many of them the table was brought to the centre of the floor or if there were not many of them they did not bring the table to the centre of the floor.
    Oaten bread was the bread that was eaten in olden times. Sometimes they had beef to eat. Beef was cheap in olden times. The people did not eat late at night.
    They ate eggs on Easter Sunday and they ate nuts and apples on Hallow eve, and on Xmas day they ate beef. They ate pancakes on pancake Tuesday.
    1. táirgí
    Flo Hetherington