Scoil: Glenmaquin (uimhir rolla 9748)

Gleann Mhic Coinn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eilís Bean Uí Leathain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When Jesus was crucified the robin was supposed to try to pull the nails out of his hand and feet and it rubbed its breast against the blood of Jesus. This is how the robin was supposed to have got is red breast.
    Carrie Moore
    Glenmaquin
    Knockbrack
    Letterkenny
  2. 16-12-37
    There are a lot of wild birds to be found in this district viz+ blackbird, robin, thrush, cuckoo, swallows and wren. The cuckoo and the swallows migrate to Africa before the swallows go they gather up to gather on the railway lines as if contemplating and arranging for flight.
    The blackbird builds her nest in a thorn bush and the thrush builds in a whin bush or in a hedge. The robin builds her nest in the ditch and the swallows in the house and the cuckoo builds no nest at all, but she lays an egg in some other birds nest.
    Most of the birds build their nests
    May Moorehead