Scoil: Glenmaquin (uimhir rolla 9748)

Gleann Mhic Coinn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eilís Bean Uí Leathain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are always clipped in the winter time. I never heard of any stories connected with pigs sheep and goats.
    "Tuk, Tuk" is called to the hens and "wheat, wheat" is called to the ducks. "Goosie Goosie" is called to the geese and "hurch, hurch" is so called to the pigs and "pee pee" is called to the turkeys "pussy, pussy" is called to the cats.
    I never heard any stories connected with fowl. When we are going to set eggs, we mark them with black boot polish or soot to distinguish them from the fresh laid eggs.
  2. These are the farm and domestic animals at home viz - three horses and five cows and eight young beasts and four pigs and one dog and four cats.
    Our cows have got no names. We say "How How" when driving them in and out of a field and "suckie suckie" to the calves. The cowhouse is divided
    May Moorehead