School: Teampull Dubhglaise (roll number 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. Story (continued)

One time a little boy was threshing corn. It all blew over to a little height in the hill.

(continued from previous page)
    and spread it out on the floor and the table did not line up with food as the fairy said it would. He came back to the fairy again and she gave him a little yellow stick and a rope. Who ever would go in to the rope would be killed. He came to his aunt and she asked him to come in. He went in and he put down the yellow stick and he said "come round rope and the bata buidhe". His aunt cried let me out and he said I will "if you give me my bratog and bowl of oatmeal". She said I will. Then he said loosen the rope and the bata buidhe and he went home and he put the oatmeal in the barrel and he stuck the bratog and the table lined up with all sorts of food.
    Who ever would fight three regiments of soldiers would get the king's daughter. The boy
    Sarah Craig