School: Teampull Dubhglaise (roll number 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Donegal
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. Story (continued)

One time there was a girl who was very fond of going to the seaside.

(continued from previous page)
    asleep. Ten weasels went down her throat. So she awoke when the last one was going down. She went to the doctor and the doctor said she would need to undergo an operation and then she would die. One day she was going to the shop and her granny knew all about cures. So she went into the granny. Her granny told her to get two pounds of salt and eat all the salt and go to the seaside and drink no water and keep her mouth open and the weasels would have to come out for a drink. So this she did. The weasels came out for a drink. The girl counted them. There were ten in it and the girl came home cured.
  2. Story

One time a little boy was threshing corn. It all blew over to a little height in the hill.

One time a little boy was threshing corn. It all blew over to a little height in the hill. There was a fairy living under the hill. Next day he
    Sarah Craig
    Stackarnagh, Co. Donegal