School: Teampull Dubhglaise (roll number 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Donegal
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. Story (continued)

There were three men one time who had no English. They went to a man to learn them English.

(continued from previous page)
    They were in prison for three months When the man who taught them the English heard that, he went and got them out of prison.
  2. One day a little boy was coming home from school ; he was very hungry and he got two buns. When he was coming out a little distance from the shop he met the priest. The priest asked him "where was God ? and He said in heaven and the priest said he was wrong that God was everywhere.The priest said that He was even in the boy's pocket and the boy said if He is in my pocket He will have all my buns eaten.