School: Teampull Dubhglaise (roll number 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Donegal
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. (no title) (continued)

Oisin was going about a poor wee man and St Patrick's maid was going for a bucket of water.

(continued from previous page)
    When St; Patrick saw the blood running from Oisin's foot he said poor man why did you say that the crutch was on your foot.
    Oisin said I thought it was belonging to the Christian faith, St Patrick showed him hell and heaven. Goll was on one corner in hell and the devil was giving him bad abuse.
    St; Patrick said to Oisin what ever you wish you ask for I will give it to you, Oisin said he wanted a hanging on Goll's flail would last him to the end of time. As soon as he asked his wish there were a hanging on Goll's flail. He was sending the devil to every corner of hell.
    After Goll Mac Mórna was killed, there is a light at that lough ever since.
  2. Story

One time there was a minister who was changed from on Parish to another. In those days they had to walk.

One time there was a minister who was changed from one Parish to another. In those days they had to walk. He was very tired he went in to a house along the road where there
    AT1600: The Fool as Murderer
    Mary A. Mc Connell