School: Teampull Dubhglaise (roll number 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Donegal
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. Colum Cill prophecied that there would be a Battle fought in a field called (Droulin) which is in Drimacanoo and that the Mill-wheel was to turn three times with the blood. This battle was supposed to be a part of the battle of Scaraiff Hollis.
    There is a story told that a man was digging in our hill and he found a pot of gold. He saw another man coming towards him so he closed the hole again until the man would go away. But when the man did go the other came back to see about the gold but he never saw it again. This gold is supposed to be found by a red headed man sometime in the future.
    James Byrne
    Drummacanoo, Co. Donegal