School: Teampull Dubhglaise (roll number 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Donegal
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. There was a man who drank a lot of whiskey. His family would give any amount of money to any person who would put him from drinking. One man tried a plan, he went into a graveyard. He dug a hole and lay down in it.
    The drunk man was passing when the man in the grave started to say, "I'm cold Oh! but I'm cold". The drunk man went up to the grave, he said. Poor fellow they went away and forgot to cover you.
    He picked up the spade and shovel and covered the living man, and the man in the grave was completely smothered.