School: Teampull Dubhglaise (roll number 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Donegal

1. Story (continued)

Long ago there was a man going to swim in the river.

he was drowned, so it was said that he wasn't allowed to go in to swim.

Once upon a time there was a young girl who hit a man with a spade and killed him.

Once upon a time there was a young girl who hit a man with a spade and killed him. The guards were looking for her. There was a priest in Glenswilly and he met this girl and she told him what was her trouble He told her to be there when he would be coming back again. The guards passed her and they couldn't leave a hand on her.
  3. (no title)

There was a man one time and he had seven children. They were very poor and the man didn't want to see them dying.

There was a man one time and he had seven children. They were very poor and the man didn't want to see them dying. One night he said to his wife that he would leave them in the wood. The eldest of them was called Jack, and he was awake, he arose and went outside and got seven white stones, next morning the man set off with his seven children, the eldest of them kept behind and every mile he went he left a stone They reached the wood at last, the father put up a handsaw for cutting trees to keep the children looking at it till he would get away.
    AT1119: The Ogre Kills his Own Children
    Katie Murray