School: Teampull Dubhglaise (roll number 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Donegal
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. About halfway between Tullyhullion and Glen Swilly Chapel, on the Cashelreagh hill there is a holly bush. At this bush Mass was read long ago when the priests were being pursued.
    They read Mass on places where they could see all around. This holly bush is up on the hill and if you were standing beside it, you could see for miles around. They reason that they said Mass on such a place, was because that they wouldn't be taken unawares by the enemy.
    Beside the bush is a little hollow, and several large stones are all about, there is one oblong flag with a very flat, level surface this may be the one on which Mass was read.
    Jane Mc Daid
    Mrs Mc Daid