School: Teampull Dubhglaise (roll number 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Donegal
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. Story (continued)

A man lived in Derora long ago his name was Philip McNee. He was a great card player he was crossing a hill gong to where he usually played cards.

(continued from previous page)
    and they started to fight. There was a drain near to where they were fighting. The devil tried to get him in to it, The man said with God's help you will not beat me, from that on the devil's strength weakened and he disappeared.

Story.
    There was a man coming home from his neighbour's house. There came a woman dressed in white and walked along with him for a half mile. There was in the neighbourhood a woman died shortly afterwards.
  2. A True Story

An old woman lived in Marlask. She was wild for a smoke, she said she would say the rosary.

An old woman lived in Marlask. She was wild for a smoke, she said she would say the rosary, While she was saying the rosary she saw a piece of tabacco on the floor, she said to herself she would finish the rosary, when she was finished there was