School: Teampull Dubhglaise (roll number 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Donegal
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    and is heated. The cake is divided into four parts. Then there is plenty of butter put on the pan, when the butter is melted the cake is put on, the pan and cooked for about ten minutes on one side. Then the other side is turned an cooked for ten minutes. Then it is taken off and put on a plate. It is always eaten when it is hot. This bread is also called "Fadge".
  2. The potatoes are washed in cold water first. Then they are peeled. Then they are put into a pot of boiling water.
    When they are boiled the water is poured off them.
    Then a little salt is added and a sliced onion. My mother gets a "bettle" and "pounds" them. Then she gets some milk and puts it on them. When they are ready for eating she puts them out on a plate and they are eaten with butter.
    Rosena Gallagher