School: Teampull Dubhglaise (roll number 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Donegal
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. A man near our place was coming from a dance. It was after twelve o'clock. He saw a coffin moving along the road. Shortly after this his mother died.
    Nobody can lift Gartan clay only the Friels.
    Maureen Mc Cormick
    12

Glenkeeragh means the glen of the sheep.

Glenkeeragh means the glen of the sheep. Ballinakilla means the town of the roosters. Fahykeen means the crying giant or the crying ghost.
    In a field beside Conwal graveyard there is a well when any body is sick if the person goes in and takes three drinks he will soon be all right.
  3. It is a sign of snow if the cat sits with her back to the fire. If the smoke of the train is black it is a sign of good weather
    When a woman starts to milk they should milk "three strands" on the ground for the fairies.
  4. It is an old custom to gather flowers and scatter them on the door step at May-eve. It is a custom to have a Bonfire in honour of Saint John on the twenty-third of June. It is a custom to leave the fire lit and the table "set" for tea on "All Souls" night. It is a