School: Teampull Dubhglaise (roll number 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Donegal
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

when they are going into the byre on the Bonfire night to prevent them of witchcraft
    To throw cabbage at the door slip on Halloween night. it is a custom to leave out at bracog brigdhe on St. Bridget's Eve and to bring it in before sunrise. It is said that Saint Bridget sleeps on it that night. It is a custom to burn nuts at Halloween
  2. "The hill field" "The Kiln Park" The Wee field "The Meadow" "The Springs" "The Point"
    If you take Bogbean every morning in March you will have good health Mrs. Kane of Killamasney has a cure for the sprain. A woman in Letterkenny has the cure for the Erysipelas. You get three different pieces of butter from three houses without asking it The cure for the Hiccough, you swallow your breath three times.
    Maureen Mc Cormick
    12
  3. Through the wide world, he only is alone who lives not for another. When Mrs. Kelly died the "Beann Shee" was heard at the back windoe. It is bad luck to count the teeth of a comb. there is a holy well in Gregory.
  4. A Story

A lame man went to a priest to be cured.