Scoil: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tuar an Fhíona, Co. Phort Láirge
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

1. Weddings
    Long ago Shrove was the usual time of the year to get married but now that custom has fallen away greatly. Shrove begins on the sixth day of January and ends on Ash Wednesday. The last day of Shrove is called Shrove Tuesday. It is always said that Thursday and Friday are very unlucky days to et marries but Monday is a very lucky day to get married.
    Long ago there were many Shrove customs in this part of the country. Sometimes when there is a man or woman living in a house and are not married, the young men of the neighbourhood come around on Shrove Tuesday night with a gallon of tar. They then draw out a man or woman on the corner of the house that faces the road. If its an unmarried man that is in the house a woman is drawn out and if it’s a woman is unmarried in the house a man is drawn out. It is almost impossible to take it off or make it invisible. When the people come out
    Pádraig Teidhirs
    Cathair na Léige, Co. Phort Láirge