Scoil: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tuar an Fhíona, Co. Phort Láirge
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that when the sky is red as the sun sets that the following day will be fine but when the sky all-over is red it's a sign of bad weather.
    When there are black clouds around the moon this indicates bad weather. If the moon lies on its back bad weather is to follow.
    When the stars are seen falling it's a sign of bad weather.
    When there are a great amount of black clouds in the sky this is a sigh of wet weather, but when there is only a few clouds in the sky it's a sign of dry weather.
    If there are many colours in the rainbow it is said that bad weather will follow.
    When the wind blows from the east it is a sign of dry weather or snow but when it blows from the west it's a sign of wet weather. If it blows from the north cold, hard weather will come, whereas if it blows from the south moist weather will come.
    Pádraig Teidhirs
    Béal na Molt, Co. Phort Láirge