Scoil: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tuar an Fhíona, Co. Phort Láirge
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago two people were on their way home from Clonmel. There was a man and a woman there. It was a very stormy night and the ground was covered by the snow. They lived in Cill Brien and they were making their way through the snow. However, they went astray. It happened that they had a pound of candles. They lit them but they lasted only for a short time. When the candles were burned they knew it was useless to go any farther so down they fell and died. When a big snow is about to come the candles will come all the way from Clonmel and quench where the people died in the snow.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Pádraig Teidhirs