Scoil: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tuar an Fhíona, Co. Phort Láirge
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There's a mountain in the Comeraghs called Suidhe Finn because he used often seat himself on a rock on this mountain.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the mountain. One day as he was seated on the rock with the Fianna a fox jumped from some bushes. One of the hounds pursued him and killed it at Deirick. Thinking the dog would never come back, Fionn sent Oscar after him. Running a little, Oscar made a ferocious leap through the air and landed on top of Deirick, having gone through the air for a distance of about nine miles. He seized the dog and brought it safely to Fionn.

Fionn was once in want of some money.

Fionn was once in want of some money. He asked a rich man for some but was refused. Fionn said that he would rob him some night. One night Fionn brought with him the remains of a dead man. When the rich man heard him coming he got
    Pádraig Teidhirs
    Cathair na Léige, Co. Phort Láirge