School: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tuar an Fhíona, Co. Phort Láirge
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    it. If you had rheumatism get a nettle and sting the rheumatism. Then it will cure. It is said that one poison will poison the other.
    The searbán is given to young turkeys. Get a fist of the searbhán and chop it up, then give it ti them. It makes them strong.
  2. Many different kinds of weeds and cures grow in this part of the country. The following is a list of the names of some of old weeds and herbs which grow around here : praiseach buí; buachallán; nettles; thistles; dock leaves; fox gloves; searbhán. Some of these grow on good soil while others grow on marshy wet land. The thistles and nettles grow on very good soil while the buachallán, searbhán and fox gloves grow on fairly good soil. The praiseach buí, dock leaves and others
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Pádraig Teidhirs