Scoil: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tuar an Fhíona, Co. Phort Láirge
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    many burrows in some fences and the result is that the fences often fall. The weasel hare never do a great deal of damage at all. Neither does the squirrel. The rat does plenty of damage, around the house especially. He often kills young chickens.
    The Fox's Cleverness 19:1:1938
    Long ago a man owned a very big farm. There were many out-houses in this farm. He had a very big hen-house in which he kept many hens. He used to lock the hen-house every night but this night however he forgot to lock the house. The door was open for a part of the night. About eight o' clock a fox came to the hen-house. In he went. Just when the man was about to go to bed he thought about the hen-house. He went out and locked the house. The fox was inside in the house unknown to the man. The fox killed many hens during the night. Next morning when the farmer came out he opened the door of the hen-house
  2. Long ago a man owned a very big farm.
    There were many outhouses in this farm. He ha a very big hen-house in which he kept many hens. He used to lock the hen-house every night but this night, however, he forgot to lock the house. The door was open for a part of the night. About eight o'clock a fox came to the hen-house. In he went.
    Just when the man was about to go to bed he thought of the hen-house. He went out and locked the house. The fox was inside in the house unknown to the man. The fox killed many hens during the night.
    Next morning when the farmer came out he opened the door of the hen-house
    Pádraig Teidhirs