Scoil: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tuar an Fhíona, Co. Phort Láirge
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    three minutes he comes out and seeks until he has found everybody. He who is caught first must then look. This is how it is played.
  2. This is how to play Three-Cornered Fool. First draw three x's on the floor, two one way and one another way so as to have about four feet between the two. Now let one person stand on each x and another between the three x's. Now one of the persons on he x's must call another one of the persons on an x to come and take the place while he himself goes and takes his place. Now while no-one is on one of the x's the person in the middle tries to get on one of the x's and if he succeeds the person without the x must be the fool. Then the game is again and so on.
    Pádraig Teidhirs
    Cathair na Léige, Co. Phort Láirge