School: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tuar an Fhíona, Co. Phort Láirge
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

1. There are many festivals held around here during the year. St. Stephen's Day is one of the most well-known of them. On this day boys from fourteen years to twenty go around to every house clothed in disguise. They bring some musical instruments with them such as a concertina, a mouth-organ or a melodeon. When they come to the door they begin to play one of these. Then they start dancing. Having finished dancing they are given about sixpence by someone in the house.
    St. Brigid's Eve is another festival which is well-known. On this night a cloth is generally hung on the door of every house. During the night St. Brigid comes along and blesses the cloth if it's hung up. This cloth is called Brat Bríghde. It will cure headaches and other kind of sicknesses.
    On Easter Sunday morning there is another custom carried out by boys and girls. This is it. They all eat as many eggs as they are able. Some eat five, some
    Pádráig Teidhirs
    Cathair na Léige, Co. Phort Láirge